46th concert season 2019

Sorted byDateCategory
Baroque
14 July 2019 18h

Baroque music concert 1

with Aernen Barock

Georg Friedrich Händel: Ouverture from the Opera «Rinaldo» HWV 7
Georg Friedrich Händel: Aria «Vo’ far guerra» from the Opera «Rinaldo» HWV 7
Johann Paul von Westhoff: Sonata no. 6 in G minor for Violin and Basso continuo
Johann Friedrich Fasch: Cocnerto in C minor fort wo Oboes, Bassoon and Strings FWV L:c2
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach: Duet for Violas in G major F 61
Domenico Maria Dreyer: Sonata in C major op. 1 no. 2 for Oboe solo
Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto no. 4 in G major BWV 1049

Baroque
17 July 2019 20h

Baroque music concert 2

with Aernen Barock and Inga Kalna, Soprano

Antonín Reichenauer: Suite no. 2 in B flat major fort wo Oboes, Bassoon, Strings and Basso continuo
Georg Philipp Telemann: Sonata no. 5 for two recorders in D minor TWV 40:105
Johann Sebastian Bach: Trio Sonata in C major BWV 529
Georg Philipp Telemann: «Ino»-Cantata for Soprano, two Recorders, two Horns, Strings and Basso continuo TWV 20:41

Baroque
19 July 2019 20h

Baroque music concert 3

with Aernen Barock and Inga Kalna, Soprano

Georg Friedrich Händel: Ouverture and Menuet from the Opera «Rodelinda» HWV 19
Georg Friedrich Händel: «Ho perduto il caro sposo» and «Spietati, io vi giurai» Arias of Rodelinda from the Opera «Rodelinda»
Georg Matthias Monn: Concerto for Violoncello in G minor F 39
Georg Friedrich Händel: «Ombre piante, urne funeste» and «Mio caro bene» Arias of Rodelinda from the Opera «Rodelinda» HWV 19
Georg Philipp Telemann: Concerto for Recorder, Bassoon, Strings and Basso continuo in F major TWV 52:F1
Georg Friedrich Händel: «Una schiera di piacere», «Chiudi chiudi» and «Come nembo» Arias from the Oratorio «Il trionfo del tempo e del disinganno» HWV 46a

Baroque, Jazz concerts
21 July 2019 18h

Jazz concert 1

with the Charl du Plessis Trio and Rachel Harnisch, Soprano

Tommaso Giordani: «Caro mio ben»
Giuseppe Verdi: «Va, pensiero» from the opera «Nabucco»
Giacomo Puccini: «Quando m'en vò» from the opera «La Bohème»
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: «Non piú andrai» from the opera «Le nozze di Figaro»
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: «No mi dir, bell’idol mio» from the opera «Don Giovanni»
Giacomo Puccini: «Coro a bocca chiusa» from the opera «Madama Butterfly»
Giacomo Puccini: «Un bel di vedremo» from the opera «Madama Butterfly»
Richard Wagner: «Pilgrim choir» from the opera «Tannhäuser»
Georges Bizet: «Habanera» from the opera «Carmen»
James Milton Black: «When the Saints Go Marching In»
Kurt Weill: «Youkali» Tango-Habanera (1934)
Giuseppe Turco/Luigi Denza: «Funiculí, funiculà»
Franz Lehár: «Meine Lippen, die küssen so heiss» from the operetta «Giuditta»

Baroque, Jazz concerts
22 July 2019 20h

Jazz concert 2

With the Charl du Plessis Trio

Ludwig van Beethoven: Adagio cantabile from the Sonata no. 8 «Pathétique» op. 13
Ludwig van Beethoven: Bagatelle no. 25 «Für Elise» WoO 59
Ludwig van Beethoven: Allegro from the Piano Concerto no. 5 op. 73
Ludwig van Beethoven: Allegretto from the Symphony no. 7 in A major op. 92
Ludwig van Beethoven: Menuetto in G major WoO 10 no. 2
Ludwig van Beethoven: Rondo a capriccio in G major op. 129
Cole Porter: «Begin the Beguine»
Cole Porter: «What is this Thing Called Love?»
Cole Porter: «I’ve Got You Under My Skin»
Cole Porter: «I Love Paris»
Cole Porter: «So In Love»
Cole Porter: «I Get a Kick Out Of You»

Baroque
23 July 2019 20h

Baroque music concert 4

with Aernen Barock and Reinoud Van Mechelen, Tenor

Jean-Philippe Rameau: Ouverture from the Opera «Pygmalion»
Jean-Philippe Rameau: «Fatal amour» Aria of Pygmalion from the Opera «Pygmalion»
Jean-Féry Rebel: Les caractères de la danse (1715)
Jean-Philippe Rameau: «Plaisirs doux vainqueurs» and «Ah! Faut-il en un jour, perdre tout ce que j’aime» Arias from the Opera «Hippolyte et Aricie»
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier: Sonata no. 3 in D minor for Bassoon and Cello op. 14
Jean-Joseph Cassanéa de Mondonville: Motette «Montes exultaverunt» from «Les Grands Motets – In exitu Israël (Psalm 113)»
Michel Richard Delalande: «Deuxième fantaisie ou caprice que le Roy demandoit souvent»
Jean-Philippe Rameau: Cantata «Le Berger fidèle»
Robert de Visée: Chaconne in G major for Theorbo
Jean-Philippe Rameau: Chaconne from the Opera «Dardanus»

Baroque
25 July 2019 20h

Baroque music concert 5

with Aernen Barock and Reinoud Van Mechelen, Tenor

Henry Purcell: Ouevrture from the Opera «Timon of Athens» Z 632
Henry Purcell: «How blest are shepperds» Aria from the Semi-Opera «King Arthur» Z 628
Henry Purcell: Trio Sonata no. 4 in F major Z 793
Henry Purcell: «An evening Hymn» and «Not all my torments» for Voice and Lute
Robert Johnson: «The Satyrs Masque»
John Coperario: «Coperario»
John Jenkins: «Country Dance»
Nicholas Lanier: «No more shall meads be decked with flowers»
Thomas Campion: «Now hath Flora robb’d her bowers»
Henry Purcell: «Curtain Tune» from the Opera «Timon of Athens» Z 632
Henry Purcell: «How happy the lover» Aria from the Semi-Oper «King Arthur» Z 628
Henry Purcell: «One charming night from» Aria from the Opera «The Fairy Queen» Z 629
Georg Friedrich Händel: Simphony from the Oratorio «Acis and Galatea» HWV 49a
Georg Friedrich Händel: «Where shall I seek the charming fair» Aria of Acis from the Oratorio «Acis and Galatea» HWV 49a
Georg Friedrich Händel: «Love in her eyes sits playing» Aria of Acis from the Oratorio «Acis and Galatea» HWV 49a
William Babell: Sonata no. 1 in B flat major for Oboe and Basso continuo
Georg Friedrich Händel: «Waft her, angels» Aria from the Opera «Jephtha» HWV 70
Charles Avison: Concerto grosso no. 5 in D minor from a Sonata by Domenico Scarlatti
Georg Friedrich Händel: «Love sounds th’alarm» Aroa of Acis from the Oratorio «Acis and Galatea» HWV 49a

Baroque, Jazz concerts
21 July 2019 18h

Jazz concert 1

with the Charl du Plessis Trio and Rachel Harnisch, Soprano

Tommaso Giordani: «Caro mio ben»
Giuseppe Verdi: «Va, pensiero» from the opera «Nabucco»
Giacomo Puccini: «Quando m'en vò» from the opera «La Bohème»
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: «Non piú andrai» from the opera «Le nozze di Figaro»
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: «No mi dir, bell’idol mio» from the opera «Don Giovanni»
Giacomo Puccini: «Coro a bocca chiusa» from the opera «Madama Butterfly»
Giacomo Puccini: «Un bel di vedremo» from the opera «Madama Butterfly»
Richard Wagner: «Pilgrim choir» from the opera «Tannhäuser»
Georges Bizet: «Habanera» from the opera «Carmen»
James Milton Black: «When the Saints Go Marching In»
Kurt Weill: «Youkali» Tango-Habanera (1934)
Giuseppe Turco/Luigi Denza: «Funiculí, funiculà»
Franz Lehár: «Meine Lippen, die küssen so heiss» from the operetta «Giuditta»

Baroque, Jazz concerts
22 July 2019 20h

Jazz concert 2

With the Charl du Plessis Trio

Ludwig van Beethoven: Adagio cantabile from the Sonata no. 8 «Pathétique» op. 13
Ludwig van Beethoven: Bagatelle no. 25 «Für Elise» WoO 59
Ludwig van Beethoven: Allegro from the Piano Concerto no. 5 op. 73
Ludwig van Beethoven: Allegretto from the Symphony no. 7 in A major op. 92
Ludwig van Beethoven: Menuetto in G major WoO 10 no. 2
Ludwig van Beethoven: Rondo a capriccio in G major op. 129
Cole Porter: «Begin the Beguine»
Cole Porter: «What is this Thing Called Love?»
Cole Porter: «I’ve Got You Under My Skin»
Cole Porter: «I Love Paris»
Cole Porter: «So In Love»
Cole Porter: «I Get a Kick Out Of You»

Chamber music compact
28 June 2019 20h

Chamber concert 1

Chamber music weekend with the Trio Gaon

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio no. 1 in E flat major op. 1
Johannes Brahms: Three duets from op. 66
Johannes Brahms: Piano Trio no. 1 in B major op. 8 (rev. 1889)

Chamber music compact
29 June 2019 15h

Chamber concert 2

Chamber music weekend with the Trio Gaon

Claude Debussy: Piano Trio in G major L 3
Lili Boulanger: «D’un matin de printemps» (1918)
Maurice Ravel: Piano Trio in A minor (1914)

Chamber music compact
29 June 2019 17h

Chamber concert 3

Chamber music weekend with the Trio Gaon

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio in D major op. 70 no. 1 «Ghost»
Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio in E flat major op. 70 no. 2

Chamber music compact
29 June 2019 20h

Chamber concert 4

Chamber music weekend with the Trio Gaon

Anton Arensky: Piano Trio no. 1 in D minor op. 32
Dmitri Schostakowitsch: Piano Trio no. 2 in E minor op. 67

Chamber music compact
30 June 2019 11h

Chamber concert 5

Chamber music weekend with the Trio Gaon

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Trio no. 6 in C major KV 548
Franz Schubert: Piano Trio movement in B flat major D 28
Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy: Three Duets
Jean Françaix: Trio (1986)

Chamber music compact
30 June 2019 12h

Chamber concert 6

Chamber music weekend with the Trio Gaon

Joseph Haydn: Piano Trio nr. 14 in F minor Hob. XV:F1
Paul Stanhope: «Pulses» (2018)
Joseph Haydn: Piano Trio no. 25 in G major Hob. XV:25 «Gypsy»
Paul Schönfeld: «Café Music» (1986)

Chamber music compact
30 June 2019 15h

Chamber concert 7

Chamber music weekend with the Trio Gaon

Johannes Brahms: Piano Trio no. 2 in C major op. 87
Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy: Piano Trio in C minor op. 66

Chamber music plus
28 July 2019 18h

Chamber music concert 1

Chamber music plus weeks

Johannes Brahms: Variations for Two Pianos on a Theme by Joseph Haydn op. 56b
Béla Bartók: Sonata for Two Piano and Percussion Sz 110
Camille Saint-Saëns: «Le carnaval des animaux» (1886)

Chamber music plus, Orchestra concerts
30 July 2019 20h

Orchestra concert 1

Chamber music plus weeks

Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto for Two Pianos and Strings in C major BWV 1061
Michael Tippett: Concerto for Double String Orchertra  (1939)
Arnold Schönberg: Notturno for Strings and Harp (1896)
Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Two Celli in G minor RV 531
Aaron Copland: Concerto for Clarinet (1948)

Chamber music plus
02 August 2019 20h

Chamber concert 2

Chamber music plus weeks

Georg Philipp Telemann: Canonic Sonata no. 5 in A major TWV 40:122
Steve Reich: Piano Phase (1967)
Robert Schumann: Six pieces in Canonic Style for pedal piano op. 56
Transcription for Piano Trio by Theodor Kirchner 1823-1903
Johann Sebastian Bach: Inventionen Nr. 6, 14 und 15
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Quartet no. 2 in E flat major KV 493

Chamber music plus
03 August 2019 18h

Chamber music concert 3 | 1st part

Chamber music plus weeks

Bohuslav Martinů: Three Madrigals for Violin and Viola H. 313
Andreas Zurbriggen: «Zweisamkeiten» (2019)
World Premiere – Commissioned by the Festivals Musikdorf Ernen
Leoš Janáček: String Quartet no. 1 «The Kreutzer Sonata» JW VII/8
Salvatore Sciarrino: «La Malinconia» for Violin and Viola (1980)
Ludwig van Beethoven: Quintet for Strings in A minor «The Kreuzter Sonata» op. 47

Chamber music plus
03 August 2019 21h

Chamber music concert 3 | 2nd part

Chamber music plus weeks

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Quintet for Clarinet, two Violins, Viola and Cello in A major KV 581

Chamber music plus
04 August 2019 11h

Chamber music concert 4

Chamber music plus weeks

Henriette Renié: Andante religioso
Gabriel Fauré: Fantasy op. 79
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Sonata in G minor H. 542.5
Camille Saint-Saëns: Fantasy for Violin and Harp op. 124
Jules Massenet: Meditation from «Thais»

Chamber music plus
04 August 2019 14h

Chamber music concert 5

Chamber music plus weeks

Alejandro Viñao: Dance Groove Drifting
Emmanuel Séjourné: Losa
Ástor Piazzolla: Libertango
Maurice Ravel: Alborada del gracioso
Ivan Trevino: Catching Shadows

Chamber music plus
04 August 2019 16h

Chamber music concert 6

Chamber music plus weeks

Jean-Marie Leclair d.Ä.: Sonata in F major for two Violins nr. 4 op. 3
Béla Bartók: From «44 Duets for two Violins»  Sz 98
Sergei Prokofjew: Sonata fort wo Violins in C major op. 56
Aleksey Igudesman: «Be Jewish, why don’t you?»
Aleksey Igudesman: «Te quiero como loco»

Chamber music plus
04 August 2019 18h

Chamber music concert 7

Chamber music plus weeks

Olivier Messiaen: «Quatuor pour la fin du temps» (1940-1941)

Chamber music plus
05 August 2019 20h

Chamber concert 8

Chamber music plus weeks

Camille Saint-Saëns: Piano Trio no. 1 in F major op. 18
Fanny Hensel-Mendelssohn: String Quartet in E flat major
Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Three Pieces for String Quartet in E flat major op. 81
Gabriel Fauré: Piano Quartet no. 2 in G minor op. 45

Chamber music plus
07 August 2019 20h

Chamber concert 9

Chamber music plus weeks

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: String Sextet in D major op. 10
Béla Bartók: Contrasts for Violin, Clarinet and Piano Sz 111
George Benjamin: «Viola, Viola» (1997)
Antonín Dvořák: Piano Quintet in A major op. 81

Chamber music plus, Orchestra concerts
09 August 2019 20h

Orchestra concert 2

Chamber music plus weeks

Carl Nielsen: Little Suite in A minor op. 1 FS 6
Pēteris Vasks: «Lonely Angel» (2006) | Meditation for Violin and String Orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto for two Violins in D minor BWV 1043
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sinfonia concertante for Violin and Viola in E flat major KV 364

Chamber music plus, Orchestra concerts
10 August 2019 20h

Orchestra concert 3

Concert at the Fondation Pierre Gianadda, Martigny

Carl Nielsen: Little Suite in A minor op. 1 FS 6
Peteris Vasks: «Lonely Angel» (2006) | Meditation for Violin and String Orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto for two Violins in D minor BWV 1043
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sinfonia concertante for Violin and Viola in E flat major KV 364

Orchestra concerts
02 June 2019 17h

Orchestra concert

with the Youth Orchestra of the Music School of Brig

Georg Friedrich Händel: Festive March
Johann Jacob Prinner: SongJustin Hurwitz: Filmmusik aus «La La Land»
Christoph Willibald Gluck: Ouverture from the Opera «Alceste»
Alexei Konstantinowitsch Lebedew: Concerto no. 1 for Tuba and Orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy: Introduction and Fugue
Edvard Grieg: Symphonyc Dance
Georges Bizet: Farandole from the «Arlésienne Suite Nr. 2»
Jerry Bock: Fiddler on the Roof

Chamber music plus, Orchestra concerts
30 July 2019 20h

Orchestra concert 1

Chamber music plus weeks

Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto for Two Pianos and Strings in C major BWV 1061
Michael Tippett: Concerto for Double String Orchertra  (1939)
Arnold Schönberg: Notturno for Strings and Harp (1896)
Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Two Celli in G minor RV 531
Aaron Copland: Concerto for Clarinet (1948)

Chamber music plus, Orchestra concerts
09 August 2019 20h

Orchestra concert 2

Chamber music plus weeks

Carl Nielsen: Little Suite in A minor op. 1 FS 6
Pēteris Vasks: «Lonely Angel» (2006) | Meditation for Violin and String Orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto for two Violins in D minor BWV 1043
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sinfonia concertante for Violin and Viola in E flat major KV 364

Chamber music plus, Orchestra concerts
10 August 2019 20h

Orchestra concert 3

Concert at the Fondation Pierre Gianadda, Martigny

Carl Nielsen: Little Suite in A minor op. 1 FS 6
Peteris Vasks: «Lonely Angel» (2006) | Meditation for Violin and String Orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto for two Violins in D minor BWV 1043
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sinfonia concertante for Violin and Viola in E flat major KV 364

Movie night, Piano
06 July 2019 20h

Film und Konzertabend

mit Pietro De Maria, Klavier

«Herantasten an die Besten» | Dokumentarfilm zum Concours Géza Anda 2018

Träume und Tränen: Aus diesem Stoff sind Dramen gestrickt. Hochfliegende Träume und bittere Enttäuschungen legen im «Kulturplatz» vom 13. Juni 2018 nah beieinander. Die SRF-Sendung gibt Einblicke in das Auswahlverfahren eines bedeutenden Klavierwettbewerbs, dem Concours Géza Anda. 1979 rief Hortense Anda-Bührle den Concours ins Leben, um den pianistischen Nachwuchs im musikalischen Geiste ihres verstorbenen Mannes gezielt und nachhaltig zu fördern.

SRF hat zwei hoffnungsvolle Jungpianisten in Zürich begleitet: den Norweger Joachim Carr und Claire Huangci, eine US-Amerikanerin mit chinesischen Wurzeln. Die halbstündige Sendung beleuchtete den Wettbewerb aus unterschiedlichen Blickwinkeln.

Danach spielt der Pianist Pietro De Maria

Johann Sebastian Bach: Arie aus den «Goldbergvariationen» BWV 988
Ludwig van Beethoven: Klaviersonate cis-Moll op. 27 Nr. 2 «Mondschein-Sonate»
Frédéric Chopin: Nocturne Des-Dur op. 27 Nr. 2
Frédéric Chopin: Berceuse Des-Dur op. 57
Maurice Ravel: Scarbo aus «Gaspard de la Nuit» (1908)

Movie night, Piano
06 July 2019 20h

Film und Konzertabend

mit Pietro De Maria, Klavier

«Herantasten an die Besten» | Dokumentarfilm zum Concours Géza Anda 2018

Träume und Tränen: Aus diesem Stoff sind Dramen gestrickt. Hochfliegende Träume und bittere Enttäuschungen legen im «Kulturplatz» vom 13. Juni 2018 nah beieinander. Die SRF-Sendung gibt Einblicke in das Auswahlverfahren eines bedeutenden Klavierwettbewerbs, dem Concours Géza Anda. 1979 rief Hortense Anda-Bührle den Concours ins Leben, um den pianistischen Nachwuchs im musikalischen Geiste ihres verstorbenen Mannes gezielt und nachhaltig zu fördern.

SRF hat zwei hoffnungsvolle Jungpianisten in Zürich begleitet: den Norweger Joachim Carr und Claire Huangci, eine US-Amerikanerin mit chinesischen Wurzeln. Die halbstündige Sendung beleuchtete den Wettbewerb aus unterschiedlichen Blickwinkeln.

Danach spielt der Pianist Pietro De Maria

Johann Sebastian Bach: Arie aus den «Goldbergvariationen» BWV 988
Ludwig van Beethoven: Klaviersonate cis-Moll op. 27 Nr. 2 «Mondschein-Sonate»
Frédéric Chopin: Nocturne Des-Dur op. 27 Nr. 2
Frédéric Chopin: Berceuse Des-Dur op. 57
Maurice Ravel: Scarbo aus «Gaspard de la Nuit» (1908)

Piano
07 July 2019 18h

Piano recital 1

with the piano duo Maki Namekawa and Dennis Russell Davies

Igor Strawinski: «The Firebird» (1909/10)
Johann Sebastian Bach: Sonatina «Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit» BWV 106
Johann Sebastian Bach: «Aus tiefer Not schrei ich zu dir» BWV 687
Johann Sebastian Bach: «O Lamm Gottes unschuldig» BWV deest
Philip Glass: Interlude from the Opera «Orphée» (1993)
Philip Glass: Interlude from the Opera «The Voyage» (1992)
Philip Glass: «Stokes»

Piano
08 July 2019 20h

«Ein Abend für Dinorah Varsi»

Vortrag und Gespräch über die Pianistin Dinorah Varsi von und mit Prof. Dr. Wolfgang Rathert

Die 1939 in Montevideo geborene und 2013 in Berlin verstorbene Dinorah Varsi gehört zu den herausragenden Pianistinnen des 20. Jahrhunderts, doch ist sie bis heute nur einem kleinen Kreis von Klavier-Enthusiasten bekannt. Anlässlich der 80. Wiederkehr ihres Geburtstags sollen im Rahmen der Ernener Klavierwoche 2019 der Werdegang und das künstlerische Vermächtnis der Meisterschülerin Géza Andas im Gespräch zwischen der Musikwissenschaftlerin Dr. Monica Steegmann und Wolfgang Rathert beleuchtet werden. Monica Steegmann ist es zu verdanken, dass im Jahr 2015 bei dem Leipziger Label Genuin Classics eine umfassende «Legacy Box» mit 35 CDs und 5 DVDs erschien, die es erstmals erlaubt, sich von dieser grossartigen Künstlerin ein umfassendes Bild zu machen. Ton- und Bilddokumente aus dieser Box werden im Gespräch vorgestellt und diskutiert.

Der Veranstaltrung dauert ca. 90 Minuten. Der Eintritt ist frei.

 

Piano
09 July 2019 20h

Piano recital 2

with Claire Huangci

Clara Schumann-Wieck: Variations on a Theme by Robert Schumann op. 20
Robert Schumann: Fantasy in C major op. 17
Franz Schubert: Impromptus in F minor D 935 no. 1 and no. 4
Sergei Rachmaninow: 7 Preludes from op. 23

Piano
10 July 2019 20h

Piano recital 3

with Sergey Tanin

Franz Schubert: Piano Sonata in C minor op. posth. D 958
Franz Schubert/Franz Liszt: «Aufenthalt» from «Schwanengesang» S. 560
Franz Schubert/Franz Liszt: «Morgenständchen» from «12 Lieder» S. 558
Franz Schubert/Franz Liszt: «Auf dem Wasser zu singen» aus «12 Lieder» S. 558
Richard Wagner/Franz Liszt: «Isoldes Liebestod»
Franz Liszt: Piano Sonata in B minor S. 178

Piano
12 July 2019 20h

Piano recital 4

with Pietro De Maria

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata in A flat major op. 26
Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata in E flat major op. 27 no. 1 «Sonata quasi una fantasia»
Sergei Rachmaninow: Etudes-tableaux op. 39

New years eve concert
30 December 2019 20h

New Years Eve Concert

with Charl du Plessis, Piano

The concert programme will be announced soon.

Newcomers
14 September 2019 17h

Chamber concert 1

with the Duo Percussion CYTi

Thierry De Mey: «Silence must be!» (2002)
Alyssa Weinberg: «Table talk» (2016)
Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy: Prelude and Fuge for Piano op. 35 no. 3
Transcription for Percussions by the Duo Percussion CYTi
Maurice Ravel: Sonatine for Piano (1903/05)
Transcription for Percussions by the Duo Percussion CYTi
Sergei Prokofjew: Vivace from the Piano Sonata no. 2 op. 14
Transcription for Percussions by the Duo Percussion CYTi
Sachie Kobayashi: Worldpremiere of a new piece
Till Lingenberg: Worldpremiere of a new piece
Ryoji Ikeda: «Metal Music I» op. 5 (2016)
Fritz Hauser: «Zeichnung» for two Percussionists (2002)

Newcomers
14 September 2019 20h

Chamber concert 2

with Kebyart Ensemble (Saxophone uartet)

Franz Schubert: Quartet in E flat major D 87
Transcription for saxophone quartet be the Kebyart Ensemble
Georg Friedrich Haas: Saxophone Quartett (2014)
Jean Françaix: Petit quatuor pour saxophones (1935)
Manuel de Falla: "Tanz des Müllers" from the ballet "The Three-Cornered Hat" (1919)
Transcription for saxophone quartet be the Kebyart Ensemble

Newcomers
15 September 2019 11h

Chamber concert 3

with the Duo Valmore

Claude Debussy: Sonata for Violin and Piano in G minor L 140
Edward Elgar: Sonata for Violin and Piano in E minor op. 82
Ottorino Respighi: Sonata for Violin and Piano in B minor P 110

Newcomers
15 September 2019 14h

Chamber concert 4

with the Opalio Trio

Joseph Haydn: Piano Trio no. 43 in C major Hob. XV:27
Johannes Brahms: Piano Trio no. 1 in B major op. 8

Organ music recitals
16 August 2019 20h

Organ recital

Final masterclass concert of Prof. Zsigmond Szathmáry and his students

The program will be announced at the day of the concert

Piano compact
23 August 2019 20h

Piano recital 1

with Oliver Schnyder

Franz Schubert: Impromptu op. 90 no. 2 in E flat major D 899
Carl Maria von Weber: Piano sonata no. 4 in E minor op. 70
Franz Schubert: Piano Sonata in C minor op. posth. D 958

Piano compact
24 August 2019 17h

Piano recital 2

with Oliver Schnyder

Franz Schubert: Impromptu op. 90 no. 1 in C minor D 899
Sergei Prokofjew: Piano Sonata no. 6 in A major op. 82
Franz Schubert: Piano Sonata in A major D 664

Piano compact
24 August 2019 20h

Piano recital 3

with Oliver Schnyder

Franz Schubert: Impromptu op. 90 no. 4 in A flat major D 899
Franz Liszt: Années de Pèlerinage | Première année: Suisse

Piano compact
25 August 2019 11h

Piano recital 4

with Oliver Schnyder

Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: from the «Variations sérieuses» in D minor op. 54
Franz Schubert: Impromptu op. 90 nr. 3 in G flat major D 899
Franz Schubert: Piano Sonata in A major op. posth. D 959

Piano compact
25 August 2019 14h

Piano recital 5

with Oliver Schnyder

Gabriel Fauré: Ballade op. 19 in F sharp major
Franz Schubert: Piano Sonata in B fkat major op. posth. D 960

Skimming
20 July 2019 20h

Queerlesen | Lesung mit Gianni Jovanovic

Lesung mit Gianni Jovanovic, moderiert von Bettina Böttinger

Lesung mit Gianni Jovanovic aus dem Roman «Nachts, wenn Schatten aus dunklen Ecken kommen. Ein Roma-Leben zwischen Tradition und Aufbruch» von Katja Behrens
Die Lesung wird von Bettina Böttinger moderiert.

Skimming
21 July 2019 11h

Queerlesen | Lesung mit Madame Nielsen

Lesung mit Madame Nielsen, moderiert von Bettina Böttinger

Lesung mit Madame Nielsen aus dem Roman «Der endlose Sommer».
Die Lesung wird von Bettina Böttinger moderiert.

Skimming
21 July 2019 14h

Queerlesen | Lesung mit Donat Blum

Lesung mit Donat Blum, moderiert von Bettina Böttinger

Lesung mit Donat Blum aus dem Roman «Opoe».
Die Lesung wird von Bettina Böttinger moderiert.