Livestream

28.5.2020

Link

47th concert season 2020

Sorted byDateCategory

07 June 2020

Orchestra concerts
07 June 2020 17 o' clock

Orchestra concert | CANCELLED!

with the Youth Orchestra of the Music School of Brig

The next concert with the Youth Orchestra will take place in 2021.

03 July 2020

Chamber music compact
03 July 2020 20 o' clock

Chamber concert 1

Chamber music weekend with the Dasol Kim, piano, Christel Lee, violin, and Jonathan Roozeman, cello

Mozart Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in C major K. 548
Schubert Franz: Piano Trio in B-flat major D 898

04 July 2020

Chamber music compact
04 July 2020 15 o' clock

Chamber concert 2

Chamber music weekend with the Dasol Kim, piano, Christel Lee, violin, and Jonathan Roozeman, cello

Brahms Johannes: Cello Sonata Nr. 1 in e minor op. 38
Brahms Johannes: Cello Sonata Nr. 2 in F major op. 99

Chamber music compact
04 July 2020 17 o' clock

Chamber concert 3

Chamber music weekend with the Dasol Kim, piano, Christel Lee, violin, and Jonathan Roozeman, cello

Dvořák Antonín: Rondo in g minor op. 94
Dvořák Antonín: Four Romantic Pieces op. 75
Dvořák Antonín: Piano Trio Nr. 4 in e minor op. 90 «Dumky»

Chamber music compact
04 July 2020 20 o' clock

Chamber concert 4

Chamber music weekend with the Dasol Kim, piano, Christel Lee, violin, and Jonathan Roozeman, cello

Beethoven Ludwig van: Cello Sonata in A major op. 69
Beethoven Ludwig van: Piano Trio in B-flat major op. 97

05 July 2020

Chamber music compact
05 July 2020 11 o' clock

Chamber concert 5

Chamber music weekend with the Dasol Kim, piano, Christel Lee, violin, and Jonathan Roozeman, cello

Fauré Gabriel: Violin Sonata Nr. 1 in A major op. 13
Ravel Maurice: Piano Trio in a minor (1914)

Chamber music compact
05 July 2020 12:30 o' clock

Chamber concert 6

Chamber music weekend with the Dasol Kim, piano, Christel Lee, violin, and Jonathan Roozeman, cello

Franck César: Sonata for Violin and Piano in A major (1886)
Kodály Zoltán: Duo for Violin and Cello op. 7

Chamber music compact
05 July 2020 15 o' clock

Chamber concert 7

Chamber music weekend with the Dasol Kim, piano, Christel Lee, violin, and Jonathan Roozeman, cello

Schubert Franz: Piano Trio in B-flat major D 28 «Sonatensatz»
Schubert Franz: Piano Trio Nr. 2 in E-flat major D 929

11 July 2020

Jazz concerts, Piano
11 July 2020 20 o' clock

Jazzconcert

with Maurice Imhof, Piano

Walter Malgoni: «Guarda che luna» | Arranged by David Ruosch
Fatts Waller:
«Handful of Keys»
Fatts Waller:
«Numb Fumbling»
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: «Mozart Nr. 9» |
Arranged by David Ruosch
Vincent Youmans/Fatts Waller: «Tea for Two»
David Ruosch: «Pussy Riot Rag»
Willie ‘The Lion’ Smith: «Echoes of Spring»
Ludwig van Beethoven: «Für Elise» | Arranged by Maurice Imhof
Johann Strauss (Sohn): «An der schönen blauen Donau» | Arranged
by Maurice Imhof
Antônio Carlos Jobim: «Corcovado»
Oscar Peterson:
«The Bach Suite»
Nikolai Nekrasov: «Tetris Rag» | Arranged by Maurice Imhof

Fatts Waller: «Honeysuckle Rose»
Ludwig van Beethoven: «Opus 111/2» | Arranged by Maurice Imhof

12 July 2020

Piano
12 July 2020 18 o' clock

Piano recital 1

with Aleksandr Shaikin

Arvo Pärt: Variations for the Healing of Arinuschka (1977)
Arvo Pärt: For Alina (1976)
Johann Sebastian Bach: «Capriccio on the departure of a beloved brother» B-flat major BWV 992
Johannes Brahms: 16 Variations over a theme by Robert Schumann op. 9
Maurice Ravel: Miroirs
Nikolai Kapustin: Five pieces from the «Concert Etudes» op. 40

14 July 2020

Piano
14 July 2020 20 o' clock

Piano recital 2

with Varvara

Sergei Rachmaninow: «Six Moments musicaux» op. 16
Nicolai Medtner: Canzona matinata
Nicolai Medtner: Sonata tragica
Michail Glinka: «The Lark» | Arranged for Piano solo by Mili Balakirew
Modest Mussorgsky: «Pictures at an Exhibition»

15 July 2020

Piano
15 July 2020 20 o' clock

Piano recital 3

with the piano duo Aleksandr Shaikin and Sergey Tanin

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sonata no. 15 in F major KV 533 | Arranged for two pianos by Edvard Grieg
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Ouverture to « Magic Flute» KV 622 | Arranged for two pianos by Ferruccio Busoni
Franz Liszt: Réminiscences de Don Juan S. 418 | Arranged for two pianos by Liszt S. 656
Sergei Prokofjew: Suite from the ballet «Cinderella» op. 87 | Arranged for two pianos by Mikhail Pletnev

17 July 2020

Piano
17 July 2020 20 o' clock

Piano recital 4

with Sergey Tanin

Jean-Philippe Rameau: Suite in A minor from «Nouvelles Pièces de Clavecin» (1728)
Johannes Brahms: Piano Sonata no. 1 op. 1 in C major
Lera Auerbach: «Ludwig’s nightmare» (2007)
Maurice Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin

19 July 2020

Baroque
19 July 2020 18 o' clock

Baroque music concert 1

with Aernen Barock

Alessandro Scarlatti: Sonata a quattro no. 4 in D minor
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Sonata in G minor for Oboe and Basso continuo Wq 135
Luigi Boccherini: Sonata in A major for Cello and Basso continuo G4
Carlo Besozzi: Sonata in D major for Oboe and Bassoon (ca. 1770)
Carl August Pesch: Trio Sonata
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Sonata in F major for Viola, Bassoon and Basso continuo Wq 163
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet no. 6 in B-flat major

22 July 2020

Baroque
22 July 2020 20 o' clock

Baroque music concert 2

with Aernen Barock and Nuria Rial, Soprano

Giovanni Benedetto Platti: Concerto con violoncello obbligato in D major (VIII)
Giuseppe Sammartini: Sonata in G major op. 8 no. 4 for Oboe and Basso continuo
Andrea Stefano Fiorè: «Usignolo che col volo» | Aria from the opera «Engelberta»
Alessandro Piccinini: Toccata VI in G minor
Leonardo Vinci: «Rondinella che dal nido» | Aria from the opera «Ifigenia in Tauride» ILV 14
Francesco Gasparini: «Bell'augelletto che vai scherzando» | Aria from the opera «L'oracolo del fato»
Georg Philipp Telemann: Fantasy no. 7 in E major for Recorder TWV40:8
Johann Sebastian Bach: Sonata no. 4 in E minor BWV 528
Georg Friedrich Händel: «O qualis de coelo sonus» HWV 239 | Motet for Soprano, two Violins and Continuo

24 July 2020

Baroque
24 July 2020 20 o' clock

Baroque music concert 3

with Aernen Barock and Nuria Rial, Soprano

Antonín Reichenauer: Concerto in B major for Oboe, Bassoon, Strings and Basso continuo
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber: Pars III from «Mensa Sonora»
Jan Dismas Zelenka: Sonata no. 3 for Violin, Oboe, Bassoon and Basso continuo in B-flat major ZWV 181
Philipp Heinrich Erlebach: «Meine Seufzer, meine Klagen» | from «Harmonische Freude musicalischer Freunde»
Philipp Heinrich Erlebach: «Schweiget ihr Seufzer» | from «Harmonische Freude musicalischer Freunde»
Georg Philipp Telemann: Sonata for Bassoon in D minor TW 41:a6
Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata «Weichet nur, betrübte Schatten» BWV 202

25 July 2020

Baroque, Jazz concerts
25 July 2020 20 o' clock

Jazz concert 1

with the Charl du Plessis Trio and Rachel Harnisch, Soprano

Oscar Peterson: «Blues etude»
Walter Lloyd Gross: «Tenderly»
Duke Ellington: «It don’t mean a thing»
Johann Sebastian Bach/Charles Gounod: «Ave Maria»
Heitor Villa-Lobos: «Bachianas Brasileiras» Nr. 5
Georges Bizet: «Ouvre ton cœur» Spanish Serenade
Oscar Peterson: Bossa beguine»
Allan Mzamo Silinga: «Ntyilo Ntyilo»
Kurt Weill: «Je ne t’aime pas» (1934)
Bernie Miller: «Bernie’s tune»
William Steffe: «Battle hymn of the republic»
Rodolfo Falvo: «Dicitencello vuie»
Trad. Xhosa: «Click song»
Léo Delibes: «Les filles de Cadix» (1874)

26 July 2020

Readings
26 July 2020 11 o' clock

Lesung mit Dominik Barta

Lesung mit Dominik Barta

Lesung mit Dominik Barta aus dem Roman «Vom Land».

Baroque, Jazz concerts
26 July 2020 18 o' clock

Jazz concert 2

with the Charl du Plessis Trio and Rachel Harnisch, Soprano

Oscar Peterson: «Blues etude»
Walter Lloyd Gross: «Tenderly»
Duke Ellington: «It don’t mean a thing»
Johann Sebastian Bach/Charles Gounod: «Ave Maria»
Heitor Villa-Lobos: «Bachianas Brasileiras» Nr. 5
Georges Bizet: «Ouvre ton cœur» Spanish Serenade
Oscar Peterson: Bossa beguine»
Allan Mzamo Silinga: «Ntyilo Ntyilo»
Kurt Weill: «Je ne t’aime pas» (1934)
Bernie Miller: «Bernie’s tune»
William Steffe: «Battle hymn of the republic»
Rodolfo Falvo: «Dicitencello vuie»
Trad. Xhosa: «Click song»
Léo Delibes: «Les filles de Cadix» (1874)

27 July 2020

Baroque, Jazz concerts
27 July 2020 20 o' clock

Jazz concert 3

With the Charl du Plessis Trio

Robert Schumann: «Von fremden Ländern und Menschen» from the «Kinderszenen» op. 15
Jean-Philippe Rameau: «Tambourin» from the Suite for Harpsichord in E minor RCT 2
Joseph-Nicolas-Pancrace Royer: «L’Aimable» from the «Premier Livre de pièces pour clavecin»
Jean-Philippe Rameau: «Les Sauvages» from the Suite for Harpsichord in G major RCT 6
Charl du Plessis: «You’re my hero»
Harold Arlen: «Between the devil and the deep blue sea»
Claude Debussy: «La fille aux cheveux de lin» from the «Preludes for Piano, Book I»
Johann Sebastian Bach: Prelude and Fugue no. 7 in E-flat major from the «Wohltemperierten Klavier» BWV 852
Frédéric Chopin: Mazurka no. 3 op. 63
Ray Henderson: «The Birth of the Blues»
Luis Bandeira: «Balancafro»
Charlie Parker: «Donna Lee»

28 July 2020

Baroque
28 July 2020 20 o' clock

Baroque music concert 4

with Aernen Barock and Alex Potter, Countertenor

Johann Sebastian Bach: Chant «Komm, heiliger Geist, Herre Gott» BWV 659
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber: Balletti Lamentabili à 4 in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach: Chant «Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland» BWV 61
Johann Hermann Schein: Padouana and Allemande in F major from «Banchetto Musicale Suite XIX»
Johann Sebastian Bach: Chant «Vom Himmel hoch, da komm ich her» BWV 769
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber: Balletti Lamentabili à 4 d-Moll
Johann Sebastian Bach: Chant «Mit Fried und Freud ich fahr dahin» BWV 125
Johann Sebastian Bach: Sarabande from the Suite in D minor for Cello BWV 1008
Johann Sebastian Bach: Chant «Christ lag in Todesbanden» BWV 4
Johann Sebastian Bach: Simphony and Aria «Wo zwei und drei versammlet sind»
Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata «Geist und Seele wird verwirret» BWV 35

30 July 2020

Baroque
30 July 2020 20 o' clock

Baroque music concert 5

with Aernen Barock and Alex Potter, Countertenor

Georg Friedrich Händel: Cantata «Splenda l’alba in Oriente» HWV 166
Arcangelo Corelli: Sonata for Violin op. 5 no. 4 in F major
Georg Friedrich Händel: «O Lord, whose mercies numberless o'er all thy works prevail» | Aria from the Oratorio «Saul» HWV 53
Georg Philipp Telemann: Triosonata in E minor for Oboe, Recorder and Basso continuo TWV 42:e6
Nicola Antonio Porpora: «Alto Giove» | Aria from «Polifemo»
Johann Christoph Pepusch: Concerto à 5 for Oboe, Strings and Basso continuo
Giovanni Bononcini: Cantata «Già la stagion d’amore» for Alto and Basso continuo in B-flat major
Francesco Geminiani: Concerto Grosso in E minor op. 3 no. 3
Georg Friedrich Händel: «Venti, turbini, prestate» | Aria from the opera Rinaldo HWV 7

02 August 2020

Chamber music plus
02 August 2020 18 o' clock

Vocal recital

Chamber music plus weeks with Thomas Oliemans, bariton, and Paolo Giacometti, piano

Franz Schubert: «Die schöne Müllerin» op. 25 D 795
Songs cycle based on poems by Wilhelm Müller

03 August 2020

Jazz concerts, Chamber music plus
03 August 2020 20 o' clock

Jazzkonzert | Boogie for Ludwig

Chamber music plus weeks with Charl du Plessis, Piano

Antonio Salieri: Ouverture from the Opera «Il Talismano»
Antonio Salieri: Symphony from the Opera «Axur, Re D’Ormus»
Thelonious Monk: «Round Midnight»
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Adagio from the Concerto for clarinet KV 622
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: «Rondo alla Turca» KV 331
Erroll Garner: «Misty»
Joseph Haydn: Adagio from the Piano Sonata C major Hob. XVI:50
Joseph Haydn: Finale-Allegro from the Concerto for Trumpet F-flat major Hob. VIIe1:II
Duke Ellington: «In a Sentimental Mood»
Franz Schubert: Impromptu in A-flat major no. 2 D 935
Franz Schubert: Variations to the Impromptu no. 3 D 935
Franz Schubert: Moment Musicaux Nr. 3 D 780
Charl du Plessis: Boogie for Ludwig

04 August 2020

Chamber music plus
04 August 2020 20 o' clock

Chamber concert 1

Chamber music plus weeks

Ludwig van Beethoven: Twelve Variations on a Theme from Handel’s Judas Maccabaeus in G major WoO 45
Josef Suk: Meditation on the Old Czech Chorale «St. Wenceslas» for String Quartet op. 35a
Antonín Dvořák: Piano Trio no. 3 in F minor op. 65

07 August 2020

Chamber music plus
07 August 2020 20 o' clock

Chamber concert 2

Chamber music plus weeks

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: Suite from «Much Ado About Nothing» op. 11
Gerald Finzi: Song cycle «Let Us Garlands Bring» op. 18
Thomas Adès: Court Studies from «The Tempest» (2005)
Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio in D major op. 70 no. 1 «Ghost Trio»

08 August 2020

Chamber music plus
08 August 2020 18 o' clock

Chamber music concert 3

Chamber music plus weeks

Johannes Brahms: Vier ernste Gesänge (Four Serious Songs) op. 121
Ludwig van Beethoven: Ten Variations on the Theme «Ich bin der Schneider Kakadu» in G major op. 121a
Carl Maria von Weber: Quintet for Clarinet, 2 Violins, Viola and Cello in B-flat major op. 34

09 August 2020

Chamber music plus
09 August 2020 18 o' clock

Chamber music concert 4

Chamber music plus weeks

Ludwig van Beethoven: Folk Song Settings
Maurice Ravel: Sonata for Violin and Cello (1920-22)
Claude Debussy: First Rhapsody for Clarinet and Piano (1909/10)
Frank Martin: Trio on Popular Irish Folk Tunes (1925)

10 August 2020

Chamber music plus
10 August 2020 20 o' clock

Chamber concert 5

Chamber music plus weeks

Robert Schumann: Six Songs based on poems by Wilfried von der Neun op. 89
Jörg Widmann: «Once upon a time» Five pieces in fairy-tale style for clarinet, viola and piano (2015)
Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 10 in E-flat major op. 74 «The Harp»

12 August 2020

Chamber music plus
12 August 2020 20 o' clock

Chamber concert 6

Chamber music plus weeks

Ludwig van Beethoven: Serenade in D major op. 8
Camille Saint-Saëns: Tarantella in A minor op. 6
Erich Wolfgang Korngold: Suite for two Violins, Cello and Piano (left hand) op. 23

14 August 2020

Chamber music plus
14 August 2020 20 o' clock

Chamber concert 7

Chamber music plus weeks

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio in B-flat major op. 11 «Gassenhauer Trio»
Gustav Mahler: Rückert-Lieder
Transcribed by Pierre Thilloy for voice and string quartet
Johann Strauss II: «Emperor Waltz» op. 437
Arrangement by Arnold Schönberg for flute, clarinet, string quartet and piano (1925)

21 August 2020

Organ music recitals
21 August 2020 20 o' clock

Organ recital

Final masterclass concert of Prof. Zsigmond Szathmáry and his students

The program will be announced at the day of the concert

28 August 2020

Piano compact
28 August 2020 20 o' clock

Piano recital 1

with Sir András Schiff

Leoš Janáček: «In the Mists» JW 8/22
Franz Schubert: 4 Impromptus D 935

29 August 2020

Piano compact
29 August 2020 17 o' clock

Piano recital 2

with Sir András Schiff

Johann Sebastian Bach: Preludes and Fugues no. 1 to 12 BWV 870-881
from «The Well-Tempered Clavier» – Book II

Piano compact
29 August 2020 20 o' clock

Piano recital 3

with Sir András Schiff

Johann Sebastian Bach: Preludes and Fugues no. 13 to 24 BWV 870-881
from «The Well-Tempered Clavier» – Book II

30 August 2020

Piano compact
30 August 2020 11 o' clock

Piano recital 4

with Sir András Schiff

Leoš Janáček: Piano Sonata «1st October 1905, from the Street» in E-flat major JW 8/19
Franz Schubert: Piano Sonata no. 15 in C major «Reliquie» D 840

Piano compact
30 August 2020 14 o' clock

Piano recital 5

with Sir András Schiff

Franz Schubert: Piano Sonata no. 18 in G major D 894
Robert Schumann: Fantasy in C major op. 17

12 September 2020

Newcomers
12 September 2020 17 o' clock

Chamber concert 1

with the Berchtold Piano Trio

Claude Debussy: Piano Trio in G major (1880)
Beat Furrer: «Retour an dich» (1986)
Dmitri Schostakowitsch: Piano Trio no. 1 in C minor op. 8

Newcomers
12 September 2020 20 o' clock

Chamber concert 2

with the NERIDA Quartett

Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in C major op. 39,3 Hob. III:39
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet in D major KV 575
György Ligeti: String Quartet no. 1 «Métamorphoses nocturnes» (1953/54)

13 September 2020

Newcomers
13 September 2020 11 o' clock

Chamber concert 3

with the Duo Sikrona

Jean Sibelius: 3 Pieces for Violin and Piano op. 116
Dmitri Schostakowitsch: Preludes no. 2, 10 und 15 from the 24 Preludes for Piano op. 34
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sonata for Piano and Violin in A major KV 526
Einar Englund: Sonata for Violin and Piano (1979)
 

Newcomers
13 September 2020 14 o' clock

Chamber concert 4

with the Atreus Trio

Franz Schubert: Trio for Piano, Violin and Cello in E-flat major D 897 «Notturno»
Wolfgang Rihm: «Fremde Szene I»
Franz Schubert: Trio for Piano, Violin and Cello in B-flat major D 898

30 December 2020

New years eve concert
30 December 2020 20 o' clock

New Years Eve Concert

with Charl du Plessis, Piano and Musanete

The programme will be published in early December 2020.