49th concert season 2022

Sorted byDateCategory

12 June 2022

Orchestra concerts
12 June 2022 17 o' clock

Orchesterkonzert

mit dem Jugendorchester der Allgemeinen Musikschule Oberwallis | Leitung: Paul Locher

Das Programm wird Mitte Mai 2022 bekanntgegeben.

01 July 2022

Chamber music compact
01 July 2022 20 o' clock

Chamber concert 1

Chamber music weekend with Dasol Kim, Christel Lee and Jonathan Roozeman

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio in B flat major op. 97
Franz Schubert: Piano Trio in B flat major D 898

02 July 2022

Chamber music compact
02 July 2022 15 o' clock

Chamber concert 2

Chamber music weekend with Dasol Kim, Christel Lee and Jonathan Roozeman

Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonata for piano and violin in G major op. 30 No. 3
Maurice Ravel: Sonata for violin and violoncello (1920-22)

Chamber music compact
02 July 2022 17 o' clock

Chamber concert 3

Chamber music weekend with Dasol Kim, Christel Lee and Jonathan Roozeman

Franz Schubert: Sonata for Arpeggione and Piano in A minor D 821
Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio in C minor op. 1 No. 3

Chamber music compact
02 July 2022 20 o' clock

Chamber concert 4

Chamber music weekend with Dasol Kim, Christel Lee and Jonathan Roozeman

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio in D major op. 70 No. 1 «Ghost Trio»
Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy: Piano Trio in D minor op. 49

03 July 2022

Chamber music compact
03 July 2022 11 o' clock

Chamber concert 5

Chamber music weekend with Dasol Kim, Christel Lee and Jonathan Roozeman

Reinhold Glière: Five pieces from «Huit morceaux» op. 39 for violin and violoncello
Dmitri Shostakovich: Piano Trio No. 1 in C major op. 8
Anton Arenski: Piano Trio No. 1 in D minor op. 32

Chamber music compact
03 July 2022 12:30 o' clock

Chamber concert 6

Chamber music weekend with Dasol Kim, Christel Lee and Jonathan Roozeman

Richard Strauss: Sonata for violin and piano in E flat major op. 18
Dmitri Shostakovich: Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor op. 67

Chamber music compact
03 July 2022 15 o' clock

Chamber concert 7

Chamber music weekend with Dasol Kim, Christel Lee and Jonathan Roozeman

Franz Schubert: Trio movement for piano, violin and cello in E flat major D 897 «Notturno»
Franz Schubert: Piano Trio in E flat major D 929

09 July 2022

Jazz concerts, Piano
09 July 2022 20 o' clock

Jazzconcert

with Florian Favre, Piano

Johann Sebastian Bach: Courante from the Partita no. 6 in E minor BWV 830
Frédéric Chopin: Waltz no. 7 in C-sharp minor op. 64 no. 2
Frédéric Chopin: Waltz no. 9 in A-flat major op. 69 no. 1
Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance no. 5 in G minor WoO 1
Maurice Ravel: Boléro (1928)
Igor Strawinski : Le Sacre du Printemps (1911–13)

followed by improvisations on songs from the folklore of Fribourg and own compositions

10 July 2022

Piano
10 July 2022 18 o' clock

Piano recital 1

with Alice Burla

François Couperin: Five pieces from «Pièces de Clavecin»
Gabriel Fauré: Nocturne no. 6 in D-flat major op. 63
Jean Roger-Ducasse: Prelude no. 2 and no. 6
Claude Debussy: Three Preludes from L 117 und 123
Olivier Messiaen: Three pieces from «Vingt regards sur l’enfant-Jésus» (1944)

12 July 2022

Piano
12 July 2022 20 o' clock

Piano recital 2

with Anton Gerzenberg

Unsuk Chin: 6 Etudes
Franz Schubert: Fantasy in C major D 760 «Wanderer Fantasy»
Frédéric Chopin: 12 Etudes op. 25

13 July 2022

Piano
13 July 2022 20 o' clock

Piano recital 3

with Schaghajegh Nosrati

Johann Sebastian Bach: Partita no. 2 in E-flat major BWV 825
Joseph Haydn: Piano sonata in E-flat major Hob XVI:52
Johann Sebastian Bach: Partita no. 1 in B-flat major BWV 825
Robert Schumann: Waldszenen (Forest Scenes) op. 82

15 July 2022

Piano
15 July 2022 20 o' clock

Piano recital 4

with Sergey Tanin

Ludwig van Beethoven: Eroica Variations in E-Flat major op. 35
Frédéric Chopin: Three Mazurkas op. 59
Tom Coult: Inventions (2019)
Robert Schumann: Arabeske in C major op. 18
Robert Schumann: Fantasiestücke op. 12

17 July 2022

Baroque
17 July 2022 18 o' clock

Baroque music concert 1

with Aernen Barock

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Cello concerto in A major Wq.172/H.439
Christoph Schaffrath: Trio sonata in G minor for oboe, violin and basso continuo CSWV E:18
Georg Philipp Telemann: Fantasia no. 3 in F minor for violin solo TWV 40:16
Johann Gottlieb Janitsch: Sonata da camera in E minor for 3 violas and basso continuo
František Jiránek: Oboe concerto in B-flat major

19 July 2022

Baroque, Extra concert
19 July 2022 19 o' clock

Katwe Dawn; Kampala; Abba Gold; As One; Entebbe Road; Kabalagala; Baba Yetu; African Funk; Sonrise, Topowa; The Wellerman; National Anthems

 

20 July 2022

Baroque
20 July 2022 20 o' clock

Baroque music concert 2

with Aernen Barock and Stephan MacLeod, Bass

Heinrich Schütz: «Erbarm dich mein, o Herre Gott» SWV 447
Johann Henirich Schmelzer: «Lamento sopra la morte Ferdinandi III»
Johann Sebastian Bach: Contrapunctus 1 and 3 from «The Art of the Fugue» BWV 1080
Franz Tunder: «O Jesu Dulcissime»
Johann Sebastian Bach: Contrapunctus 7 and 13 from «The Art of the Fugue» BWV 1080
Johann Christoph Bach: «Wie bist du denn, o Gott, in Zorn auf mich entbrannt»
Georg Muffat: Sonata da camera no. 5 in G major
Nikolaus Bruhns: Cantata «De Profundis Clamavis»

22 July 2022

Baroque
22 July 2022 20 o' clock

Baroque music concert 3

with Aernen Barock and Stephan MacLeod, Bass-Bariton

Georg Philipp Telemann: Ouverture-Suite in A minor for recorder, strings and basso continuo TWV 55:a2
Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata «Der Friede sei mit Dir» BWV 158
Georg Philipp Telemann: Sonata in F major for two recorders TWV 40:102
Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata «Ich habe genug» BWV 82

23 July 2022

Baroque, Jazz concerts
23 July 2022 20 o' clock

Jazz concert 1

with the Charl du Plessis Trio and Rachel Harnisch, Soprano

Oscar Peterson: «Blues etude»
Walter Lloyd Gross: «Tenderly»
Duke Ellington: «It don’t mean a thing»
Johann Sebastian Bach/Charles Gounod: «Ave Maria»
Heitor Villa-Lobos: «Bachianas Brasileiras» no. 5
Georges Bizet: «Ouvre ton cœur»
Oscar Peterson: «Bossa beguine»
Allan Mzamo Silinga: «Ntyilo Ntyilo»
Kurt Weill: «Je ne t’aime pas» (1934)
Bernie Miller: «Bernie’s tune»
William Steffe: «Battle hymn of the republic»
Rodolfo Falvo: «Dicitencello vuie»
Trad. Xhosa: «Click song»
Léo Delibes: «Les filles de Cadix» (1874)

24 July 2022

Baroque, Jazz concerts
24 July 2022 18 o' clock

Jazz concert 2

With the Charl du Plessis Trio

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: «Lacrimosa» from the Requiem KV 626
Johann Sebastian Bach: Prelude and Fugue no. 6 in D minor
Claude Debussy: «La fille aux cheveux de lin» from the Preludes Book I
Frédéric Chopin: Mazurka op. 63 no. 3
Christian McBride: «Ham Hocks and Cabbage Blues»
Charl du Plessis: «You’re My Hero»
Harold Arlen: «Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea»
Joja Wendt: «Steinway Boogie Woogie»
Luis Bandeira: «Balancafro»
Duke Ellington: «Prelude to a Kiss»
Charlie Parker: «Donna Lee»
Chick Corea: «Spain» and «Got a Match»

26 July 2022

Baroque
26 July 2022 20 o' clock

Baroque music concert 4

with Aernen Barock and Ann Hallenberg, Mezzosoprano

Nicola Antonio Porpora: Motet «Placida surge aurora» for mezzosopran, strings and basso continuo SV232
Johann David Heinichen: Trio sonata for two oboes, bassoon and basso continuo in C minor S. 259
Giovanni Girolamo Kapsberger: Passacaglia for theorbo
Salvatore Lanzetti: Sonata in G major op. 1 no. 7 for cello and basso continuo
Georg Friedrich Handel: Trio sonata im G minor for two oboes and basso continuo HWV 393
Johann Adolph Hasse: «Salve Regina» in A major for mezzosopran and strings

28 July 2022

Baroque
28 July 2022 20 o' clock

Baroque music concert 5

with Aernen Barock and Ann Hallenberg

Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto in C minor for alto recorder, strings and basso continuo RV 441
Giuseppe Brescianello: Trio sonata in C minor for oboe, violin and basso continuo
Bellerofonte Castaldi: Follia for theorbo
Arcangelo Califano: Trio sonata for two oboes and bassoon in C major
Luigi Mancia: Cantata «Qui dove il fato rio» for mezzosopran, oboe, bassoon, strings and basso continuo

30 July 2022

Skimming
30 July 2022 20 o' clock

Lesung mit Daniel Schreiber

Lesung mit Daniel Schreiber in Rahmen von Queerlesen

Daniel Schreiber liest aus seinem neusten Roman «Allein». Die Lesung wird von Bettina Böttinger moderiert.

31 July 2022

Skimming
31 July 2022 11 o' clock

Lesung mit Madame Nielsen

Lesung mit Madame Nielsen in Rahmen von Queerlesen

Madame Nielsen liest aus ihrem neusten Roman «Lamento». Die Lesung wird von Bettina Böttinger moderiert.

Skimming
31 July 2022 14 o' clock

Lesung mit Kristof Magnusson

Lesung mit Kristof Magnusson in Rahmen von Queerlesen

Kristof Magnusson liest aus seinem Sachbuch über die «Pet Shop Boys». Die Lesung wird von Bettina Böttinger moderiert.

Chamber music plus
31 July 2022 18 o' clock

Chamber music concert 1 | Bach Immortal

Chamber music plus weeks

Johann Sebastian Bach/Ferruccio Busoni: Ciaccona from the Partita no. 2 in D minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Largo and Fugue no. 5 KV 404a
Ignaz Moscheles: Drei Stücke aus «Studies in Melodic Counterpoint» op. 137a
Ferruccio Busoni: Sonata no. 2 in E minor for violin and piano op. 36a

01 August 2022

Chamber music plus
01 August 2022 11 o' clock

Chamber music concert 2 | Swiss Time

Chamber music plus weeks

Joachim Raff: March, Aria and Capriccio op. 192c
Sándor Veress: «Introduzione e Coda» for violin, clarinet and cello (1972)
Othmar Schoeck: Sonata for cello and piano WoO 47
Sándor Veress: Memento (1983)
Paul Juon: «Silhouettes» for 2 violins and piano op. 43

02 August 2022

Jazz concerts, Chamber music plus
02 August 2022 20 o' clock

Jazzkonzert | Swing Time

Chamber music plus weeks with Charl du Plessis, Piano

Johann Sebastian Bach: Largo from the Concert for Harpsichord no. 5 BWV 1056
Frédéric Chopin: Prelude in C minor no. 20 op. 28
Michel Legrand: «Les Parapluies de Cherbourg»
Fats Waller: «Handful of Keys»
Charles Trenet/Walter Eiger: «En avril à Paris»
Paul McCartney: «Michelle»
Bart Howard: «Fly Me to the Moon»
Zez Confrey: «Dizzy Fingers»
Trad. Zulu Wiegenlied: «Thula Baba»
William Christopher Handy: «St. Louis Blues»
Meade Lux Lewis: «Honky Tonk Train Blues»
Richard Rodgers: «Blue Moon»
Morton Gould: «Boogie Woogie Etude»

04 August 2022

Chamber music plus, Orchestra concerts
04 August 2022 20 o' clock

Orchestra concert 1 | Time travel

Chamber music plus weeks

Hildegard von Bingen: «O Ecclesia»
Arrangement for violin and string orchestra by Tom Coult and Daniel Pioro
Leoš Janáček: Concertino (1925) JW 7/11
Benjamin Britten: «Lachrymae» op. 48a
Otmar Nussio: «Variazioni su un’arietta di Pergolesi» (1953)
Sergei Tanejev: «Canzona» for clarinet and string orchestra f-Moll
Béla Bartók: Six Romanian Folk Dances Sz 56

05 August 2022

Extra concert, Chamber music plus
05 August 2022 20 o' clock

Extra Conzert | Playtime

Chamber music plus weeks

Terry Riley: «In C» (1964)
Work for any number of unspecified performers

06 August 2022

Chamber music plus
06 August 2022 18 o' clock

Chamber concert 3 | Nocturne 1

Chamber music plus weeks

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade no. 13 «Eine kleine Nachtmusik» KV 525
Tom Coult: «Two Nocturnes and a Maze» for horn, violin and piano
World premiere - Commissioned work of the Festival Musikdorf Ernen
Franz Schubert: Adagio in E-flat major «Notturno» D 897
Arnold Schönberg: «Verklärte Nacht» (Transfigured night) op. 4

Chamber music plus
06 August 2022 20:45 o' clock

Chamber music concert 3 | Nocturne 2

Chamber music plus weeks

Franz Schubert: Octet in F major D 803

07 August 2022

Chamber music plus
07 August 2022 18 o' clock

Chamber music concert 4 | Loops

Chamber music plus weeks

Johann Sebastian Bach: Ciaccona from the Partita no. 2 in D minor for violin solo BWV 1004
Henry Purcell: Chaconne in G minor
Arrangement for string quartet by Benjamin Britten
Helena Winkelman: Ciaccona for violin solo (2002)
Benjamin Britten: String Quartet no. 2 in C major op. 36

08 August 2022

Chamber music plus
08 August 2022 20 o' clock

Chamber concert 5 | Fading Memories

Chamber music plus weeks

Tom Coult: Prelude (after Monsieur de Sainte-Colombe le Fils)
World premiere - Commissioned work of the Festival Musikdorf Ernen
Johannes Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Robert Schumann op. 23
Robert Schumann: Four pieces for clarinet, viola and piano «Märchenerzählungen» op. 132
Morton Feldman: «Durations 2» for cello and piano (1960)
Johannes Brahms: Trio in E-flat major for horn, violin and piano op. 40

10 August 2022

Chamber music plus
10 August 2022 20 o' clock

Chamber concert 6 | Pulse

Chamber music plus weeks

Olli Mustonen: Nonet no. 2
Arvo Pärt: «Spiegel im Spiegel» (Mirror in the mirror) (1978)
Maurice Ravel: La Valse
Arrangement for piano four hands by Lucien Garban
Antonín Dvořák: «Waldesruhe» op. 68 Nr. 5
Ernst von Dohnányi: Sextet in C major op. 37

12 August 2022

Chamber music plus, Orchestra concerts
12 August 2022 20 o' clock

Orchestra concert 2 | Time stands still

Chamber music plus weeks

Ernest Bloch: Concerto grosso no. 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano concerto no. 23 in A major KV 488
Othmar Schoeck: Concerto for horn and string orchestra op. 65
Johannes Brahms: Selection from «Love Song Waltzes» op. 52

19 August 2022

Organ music recitals
19 August 2022 20 o' clock

Organ recital

Organ recital with Zsigmond Szathmáry

The concert program will be announced at the beginning of August 2022.

26 August 2022

Piano compact
26 August 2022 20 o' clock

Piano recital 1

with Sir András Schiff

Sir András Schiff plays works by Johann Sebastian Bach and Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart on a Bösendorfer grand piano.

27 August 2022

Piano compact
27 August 2022 17 o' clock

Piano recital 2

with Sir András Schiff

Sir András Schiff plays works by Johann Sebastian Bach and Ludwig van Beethoven on a Bechstein grand piano from 1921.

Piano compact
27 August 2022 20 o' clock

Piano recital 3

with Sir András Schiff

Sir András Schiff plays works by Johann Sebastian Bach and Frédéric Chopin on a Pleyel grand piano from 1848.

28 August 2022

Piano compact
28 August 2022 11 o' clock

Piano recital 4

with Sir András Schiff

Sir András Schiff plays works by Johann Sebastian Bach and Johannes Brahms on a Blüthner grand piano from around 1859.

Piano compact
28 August 2022 14 o' clock

Piano recital 5

with Sir András Schiff

Sir András Schiff plays works by Johann Sebastian Bach and Béla Bartók on a Steinway grand piano.

10 September 2022

Newcomers
10 September 2022 17 o' clock

Chamber concert 1

with the Moser String Quartet

Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in C major op. 33 no. 3 «Vogel-Quartett»
Helena Winkelman: Papa Haydn’s Parrot (Des Papstes Papagei)
Johannes Brahms: String Quartet in A minor op. 51 no. 2

Newcomers
10 September 2022 20 o' clock

Chamber concert 2

with the Kebyart Ensemble

Igor Stravinski: Pulcinella-Suite (1920)
Arrangement for saxophone quartet by the Kebyart Ensemble
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet no. 21 in D major KV 575
Arrangement for saxophone quartet by the Kebyart Ensemble
Jörg Widmann: 7 Capricci for saxophone quartet (2021)

11 September 2022

Newcomers
11 September 2022 11 o' clock

Chamber concert 3

with the Davidoff Trio

Franz Schubert: Adagio in E-flat major «Notturno» D 897
Tom Coult: Piano Trio «The Chronophage» (2011)
Anton Arenski: Piano Trio no. 1 in D minor op. 32

Newcomers
11 September 2022 14 o' clock

Chamber concert 4

with the Atenea Quartet

Claude Debussy: String Quartet in G minor op. 10
Raquel García-Tomás: «Così mostrate a lei i vivi ardore miei» (2015)
Franz Schubert: «Quartettsatz» in C minor D 703
Dmitri Shostakovich: String Quartet no. 8 in C minor op. 110

30 December 2022

New years eve concert
30 December 2022 20 o' clock

New Years Eve Concert

with Charl du Plessis, Piano

The programme will be published in autumn 2022.