47th concert season 2020

Sorted byDateCategory

07 June 2020

Orchestra concerts
07 June 2020 17 o' clock

Orchestra concert

with the Youth Orchestra of the Music School of Brig

The concert programme will be annouced in May 2020

03 July 2020

Chamber music compact
03 July 2020 20 o' clock

Chamber concert 1

Chamber music weekend with the Rolston String Quartet and Dasol Kim

Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy: String Quartet no. 2 in A minor op. 13
Rolf Wallin: Curiosity Cabinet (2009)
César Franck: Piano Quintet in F minor FWV7

04 July 2020

Chamber music compact
04 July 2020 15 o' clock

Chamber concert 2

Chamber music weekend with the Rolston String Quartet and Dasol Kim

Claude Debussy: Sonata for Cello and Piano L135
Erwin Schulhoff: Five pieces for String Quartet (1923)
Franz Schubert: String Quartet no. 14 in D minor D 531 «Death and the Maiden»

Chamber music compact
04 July 2020 17 o' clock

Chamber concert 3

Chamber music weekend with the Rolston String Quartet and Dasol Kim

Nadia Boulanger: Three pieces for Cello and Piano (1914)
Claude Debussy: String Quartet in G minor op. 10 L85
Gabriel Fauré: Piano Quartet no. 1 in C minor op. 15

Chamber music compact
04 July 2020 20 o' clock

Chamber concert 4

Chamber music weekend with the Rolston String Quartet and Dasol Kim

Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in G minor op. 74 no. 3 Hob. III:74
Augusta Read Thomas: «Magic Gardens» (2020) | Swiss Premiere
Antonín Dvořák: Piano Quintet in A major op. 81

05 July 2020

Chamber music compact
05 July 2020 11 o' clock

Chamber concert 5

Chamber music weekend with the Rolston String Quartet and Dasol Kim

Béla Bartók: Rhapsody no. 2 for Violin and Piano Sz. 89
Johannes Brahms: Piano Quartet in G minor op. 25

Chamber music compact
05 July 2020 12:30 o' clock

Chamber concert 6

Chamber music weekend with the Rolston String Quartet and Dasol Kim

György Ligeti: String Quartet no. 1 «Métamorphoses noctunes» (1953/54)
Robert Schumann: Piano Quintet in E-flat major op. 44

Chamber music compact
05 July 2020 15 o' clock

Chamber concert 7

Chamber music weekend with the Rolston String Quartet

Franz Schubert: String Quartet in A minor no. 13 D 804 «Rosamunde»
Johannes Brahms: String Quartet in A minor op. 51 no. 2

11 July 2020

Jazz concerts, Piano
11 July 2020 20 o' clock

Jazzconcert

with Maurice Imhof, Piano

Walter Malgoni: «Guarda che luna» | Arranged by David Ruosch
Fatts Waller:
«Handful of Keys»
Fatts Waller:
«Numb Fumbling»
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: «Mozart Nr. 9» |
Arranged by David Ruosch
Vincent Youmans/Fatts Waller: «Tea for Two»
David Ruosch: «Pussy Riot Rag»
Willie ‘The Lion’ Smith: «Echoes of Spring»
Ludwig van Beethoven: «Für Elise» | Arranged by Maurice Imhof
Johann Strauss (Sohn): «An der schönen blauen Donau» | Arranged
by Maurice Imhof
Antônio Carlos Jobim: «Corcovado»
Oscar Peterson:
«The Bach Suite»
Nikolai Nekrasov: «Tetris Rag» | Arranged by Maurice Imhof

Fatts Waller: «Honeysuckle Rose»
Ludwig van Beethoven: «Opus 111/2» | Arranged by Maurice Imhof

12 July 2020

Piano
12 July 2020 18 o' clock

Piano recital 1

with Aleksandr Shaikin

Arvo Pärt: Variations for the Healing of Arinuschka (1977)
Arvo Pärt: For Alina (1976)
Johann Sebastian Bach: «Capriccio on the departure of a beloved brother» B-flat major BWV 992
Johannes Brahms: 16 Variations over a theme by Robert Schumann op. 9
Maurice Ravel: Miroirs
Nikolai Kapustin: Five pieces from the «Concert Etudes» op. 40

13 July 2020

Piano
13 July 2020 20 o' clock

«Ludwig forever?» | Beethovens Klaviermusik und die Folgen

Vortrag von und mit Prof. Dr. Wolfgang Rathert

Auch die Klaviermusik Ludwig van Beethovens hat, wie die anderen Instrumentalwerke aus seiner Feder, einen unvergleichlichen Einfluss auf die weitere Musikgeschichte genommen. Die Liste der Komponisten, die sich bemühten, Beethoven entweder zu übertreffen oder es ihm wenigstens nach zu tun, erscheint unendlich lang, und der Schatten Beethovens reicht sogar weit in das 20. Jahrhundert hinein. Teils durch Tonaufnahmen, teils aber auch mit pianistischer Hilfe, sollen einige der interessantesten Auseinandersetzungen im 19. und 20. Jahrhundert vor- und zur Diskussion gestellt werden. Der Bogen spannt sich dabei von Schubert über die Romantiker Schumann und Liszt, von Brahms und Reger bis zu Charles Ives, aber auch von Strawinsky zu Boulez und Kagel. Versprochen: auch der Humor (der dem grossen Ludwig sehr wichtig war) wird nicht zu kurz kommen!

Der Vortrag dauert ca. 90 Minuten und wird von Klaviermusik umrahmt, gespielt von Aleksandr Shaikin und Sergey Tanin. Der Eintritt ist frei.

14 July 2020

Piano
14 July 2020 20 o' clock

Piano recital 2

with Varvara

Sergei Rachmaninow: «Six Moments musicaux» op. 16
Nicolai Medtner: Canzona matinata
Nicolai Medtner: Sonata tragica
Michail Glinka: «The Lark» | Arranged for Piano solo by Mili Balakirew
Modest Mussorgsky: «Pictures at an Exhibition»

15 July 2020

Piano
15 July 2020 20 o' clock

Piano recital 3

with the piano duo Aleksandr Shaikin and Sergey Tanin

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sonata no. 15 in F major KV 533 | Arranged for two pianos by Edvard Grieg
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Ouverture to « Magic Flute» KV 622 | Arranged for two pianos by Ferruccio Busoni
Franz Liszt: Réminiscences de Don Juan S. 418 | Arranged for two pianos by Liszt S. 656
Sergei Prokofjew: Suite from the ballet «Cinderella» op. 87 | Arranged for two pianos by Mikhail Pletnev

17 July 2020

Piano
17 July 2020 20 o' clock

Piano recital 4

with Sergey Tanin

Jean-Philippe Rameau: Suite in A minor from «Nouvelles Pièces de Clavecin» (1728)
Johannes Brahms: Piano Sonata no. 1 op. 1 in C major
Lera Auerbach: «Ludwig’s nightmare» (2007)
Maurice Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin

19 July 2020

Baroque
19 July 2020 18 o' clock

Baroque music concert 1

with Aernen Barock

Alessandro Scarlatti: Sonata a quattro no. 4 in D minor
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Sonata in G minor for Oboe and Basso continuo Wq 135
Luigi Boccherini: Sonata in A major for Cello and Basso continuo G4
Carlo Besozzi: Sonata in D major for Oboe and Bassoon (ca. 1770)
Carl August Pesch: Trio Sonata
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Sonata in F major for Viola, Bassoon and Basso continuo Wq 163
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet no. 6 in B-flat major

22 July 2020

Baroque
22 July 2020 20 o' clock

Baroque music concert 2

with Aernen Barock and Nuria Rial, Soprano

Giovanni Benedetto Platti: Concerto con violoncello obbligato in D major (VIII)
Giuseppe Sammartini: Sonata in G major op. 8 no. 4 for Oboe and Basso continuo
Andrea Stefano Fiorè: «Usignolo che col volo» | Aria from the opera «Engelberta»
Alessandro Piccinini: Toccata VI in G minor
Leonardo Vinci: «Rondinella che dal nido» | Aria from the opera «Ifigenia in Tauride» ILV 14
Francesco Gasparini: «Bell'augelletto che vai scherzando» | Aria from the opera «L'oracolo del fato»
Georg Philipp Telemann: Fantasy no. 7 in E major for Recorder TWV40:8
Johann Sebastian Bach: Sonata no. 4 in E minor BWV 528
Georg Friedrich Händel: «O qualis de coelo sonus» HWV 239 | Motet for Soprano, two Violins and Continuo

24 July 2020

Baroque
24 July 2020 20 o' clock

Baroque music concert 3

with Aernen Barock and Nuria Rial, Soprano

Antonín Reichenauer: Concerto in B major for Oboe, Bassoon, Strings and Basso continuo
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber: Pars III from «Mensa Sonora»
Jan Dismas Zelenka: Sonata no. 3 for Violin, Oboe, Bassoon and Basso continuo in B-flat major ZWV 181
Philipp Heinrich Erlebach: «Meine Seufzer, meine Klagen» | from «Harmonische Freude musicalischer Freunde»
Philipp Heinrich Erlebach: «Schweiget ihr Seufzer» | from «Harmonische Freude musicalischer Freunde»
Georg Philipp Telemann: Sonata for Bassoon in D minor TW 41:a6
Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata «Weichet nur, betrübte Schatten» BWV 202

25 July 2020

Skimming
25 July 2020 20 o' clock

Queerlesen | Lesung mit Alain Claude Sulzer

Lesung mit Alain Claude Sulzer, moderiert von Bettina Böttinger

Lesung mit Alain Claude Sulzer aus seinem neusten Roman «Unhaltbare Zustände». Die Lesung wird von Bettina Böttinger moderiert.

26 July 2020

Skimming
26 July 2020 11 o' clock

Queerlesen | Lesung mit Lea Singer

Lesung mit Lea Singer, moderiert von Bettina Böttinger

Lesung mit Lea Singer aus dem Roman «Der Klavierschüler». Die Lesung wird von Bettina Böttinger moderiert.

Skimming
26 July 2020 14 o' clock

Queerlesen | Lesung mit Kristof Magnusson

Lesung mit Kristof Magnusson, moderiert von Bettina Böttinger

Lesung mit Kristof Magnusson aus seinem neusten Roman, der im Herbst 2020 erscheinen wird.
Die Lesung wird von Bettina Böttinger moderiert.

Baroque, Jazz concerts
26 July 2020 18 o' clock

Jazz concert 1

with the Charl du Plessis Trio and Rachel Harnisch, Soprano

Oscar Peterson: «Blues etude»
Walter Lloyd Gross: «Tenderly»
Duke Ellington: «It don’t mean a thing»
Johann Sebastian Bach/Charles Gounod: «Ave Maria»
Heitor Villa-Lobos: «Bachianas Brasileiras» Nr. 5
Georges Bizet: «Ouvre ton cœur» Spanish Serenade
Oscar Peterson: Bossa beguine»
Allan Mzamo Silinga: «Ntyilo Ntyilo»
Kurt Weill: «Je ne t’aime pas» (1934)
Bernie Miller: «Bernie’s tune»
William Steffe: «Battle hymn of the republic»
Rodolfo Falvo: «Dicitencello vuie»
Trad. Xhosa: «Click song»
Léo Delibes: «Les filles de Cadix» (1874)

27 July 2020

Baroque, Jazz concerts
27 July 2020 20 o' clock

Jazz concert 2

With the Charl du Plessis Trio

Robert Schumann: «Von fremden Ländern und Menschen» from the «Kinderszenen» op. 15
Jean-Philippe Rameau: «Tambourin» from the Suite for Harpsichord in E minor RCT 2
Joseph-Nicolas-Pancrace Royer: «L’Aimable» from the «Premier Livre de pièces pour clavecin»
Jean-Philippe Rameau: «Les Sauvages» from the Suite for Harpsichord in G major RCT 6
Charl du Plessis: «You’re my hero»
Harold Arlen: «Between the devil and the deep blue sea»
Claude Debussy: «La fille aux cheveux de lin» from the «Preludes for Piano, Book I»
Johann Sebastian Bach: Prelude and Fugue no. 7 in E-flat major from the «Wohltemperierten Klavier» BWV 852
Frédéric Chopin: Mazurka no. 3 op. 63
Ray Henderson: «The Birth of the Blues»
Luis Bandeira: «Balancafro»
Charlie Parker: «Donna Lee»

28 July 2020

Baroque
28 July 2020 20 o' clock

Baroque music concert 4

with Aernen Barock and Alex Potter, Countertenor

Johann Sebastian Bach: Chant «Komm, heiliger Geist, Herre Gott» BWV 659
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber: Balletti Lamentabili à 4 in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach: Chant «Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland» BWV 61
Johann Hermann Schein: Padouana and Allemande in F major from «Banchetto Musicale Suite XIX»
Johann Sebastian Bach: Chant «Vom Himmel hoch, da komm ich her» BWV 769
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber: Balletti Lamentabili à 4 d-Moll
Johann Sebastian Bach: Chant «Mit Fried und Freud ich fahr dahin» BWV 125
Johann Sebastian Bach: Sarabande from the Suite in D minor for Cello BWV 1008
Johann Sebastian Bach: Chant «Christ lag in Todesbanden» BWV 4
Johann Sebastian Bach: Simphony and Aria «Wo zwei und drei versammlet sind»
Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata «Geist und Seele wird verwirret» BWV 35

30 July 2020

Baroque
30 July 2020 20 o' clock

Baroque music concert 5

with Aernen Barock and Alex Potter, Countertenor

Georg Friedrich Händel: Cantata «Splenda l’alba in Oriente» HWV 166
Arcangelo Corelli: Sonata for Violin op. 5 no. 4 in F major
Georg Friedrich Händel: «O Lord, whose mercies numberless o'er all thy works prevail» | Aria from the Oratorio «Saul» HWV 53
Georg Philipp Telemann: Triosonata in E minor for Oboe, Recorder and Basso continuo TWV 42:e6
Nicola Antonio Porpora: «Alto Giove» | Aria from «Polifemo»
Johann Christoph Pepusch: Concerto à 5 for Oboe, Strings and Basso continuo
Giovanni Bononcini: Cantata «Già la stagion d’amore» for Alto and Basso continuo in B-flat major
Francesco Geminiani: Concerto Grosso in E minor op. 3 no. 3
Georg Friedrich Händel: «Venti, turbini, prestate» | Aria from the opera Rinaldo HWV 7

02 August 2020

Chamber music plus
02 August 2020 18 o' clock

Anton Webern: Four pieces for Violin and Piano op. 7
Franz Schubert: Pianotrio no. 2 B-flat major op. 99 D 898
Franz Schubert: Eight Variations on a French Song in E minor op. 10 D 624
Alban Berg: Four pieces for Clarinet and Piano op. 5
Johann Strauss (son): «Kaiserwalzer» op. 437 | Arranged for Salon Ensemble by Arnold Schönberg

03 August 2020

Jazz concerts, Chamber music plus
03 August 2020 20 o' clock

Jazzkonzert | Boogie for Ludwig

Chamber music plus weeks with Charl du Plessis, Piano

Antonio Salieri: Ouverture from the Opera «Il Talismano»
Antonio Salieri: Symphony from the Opera «Axur, Re D’Ormus»
Thelonious Monk: «Round Midnight»
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Adagio from the Concerto for clarinet KV 622
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: «Rondo alla Turca» KV 331
Erroll Garner: «Misty»
Joseph Haydn: Adagio from the Piano Sonata C major Hob. XVI:50
Joseph Haydn: Finale-Allegro from the Concerto for Trumpet F-flat major Hob. VIIe1:II
Duke Ellington: «In a Sentimental Mood»
Franz Schubert: Impromptu in A-flat major no. 2 D 935
Franz Schubert: Variations to the Impromptu no. 3 D 935
Franz Schubert: Moment Musicaux Nr. 3 D 780
Charl du Plessis: Boogie for Ludwig

04 August 2020

Chamber music plus, Orchestra concerts
04 August 2020 20 o' clock

Orchestra concert 1 | Pastorale

Chamber music plus weeks

Claude Debussy: «Prélude à l’après-midi d’un Faune»
Arranged for Septet by David Matthews
Leoš Janáček: Seven pieces from «On an Overgrown Path» JW 8/17
Arranged for String Orchestra by James Boyd
Arcangelo Corelli: «Largo. Pastorale ad libitum» from the Concerto Grosso op. 6 no. 8
Aaron Copland: «Appalachian Spring» (1944)
Nikos Skalkottas: Five Greek Dances for String Orchestra (1936)

07 August 2020

Chamber music plus
07 August 2020 20 o' clock

Chamber concert 2 | The Storm

Chamber music plus weeks

Robert Schumann: Four Songs from Goethes «Wilhelm Meister» op. 98a
Johannes Brahms: Piano Quartet no. 3 in C minor op. 60
György Ligeti: Trio for Violin, Horn and Piano (1982) «Hommage à Brahms»
Ernst von Dohnányi: Serenade for String Trio in C major op. 10

08 August 2020

Chamber music plus
08 August 2020 18 o' clock

Franz Schubert: Quartet Mouvement in C minor D 703
Arnold Schönberg: Six pieces for Piano for four hands (1896)
Franz Schubert: Variations on «Trockne Blumen» for Flute and Piano D 802
Franz Schubert: Seven Songs from «Schwanengesang» D 957

Chamber music plus
08 August 2020 20:30 o' clock

Franz Schubert: Octet F major D 803

09 August 2020

Chamber music plus
09 August 2020 11 o' clock

Chamber music concert 4 | Ludwig's Den

Chamber music plus weeks

Ferdinand Ries: Flute Quartet no. 3 in A minor WoO 35
Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonata for Violin in A major op. 12 no. 2

Chamber music plus
09 August 2020 12:30 o' clock

Chamber music concert 5 | Ludwig's Den

Chamber music plus weeks

Ludwig van Beethoven: «Eyeglass Duo» in E-flat major WoO 32
Carl Czerny: Premier Grand Trio for Violin, Horn and Piano op. 105

Chamber music plus
09 August 2020 16:30 o' clock

Chamber music concert 6 | Ludwig's Den

Chamber music plus weeks

Ludwig van Beethoven: Seven Variations on «Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen»
from W.A. Mozarts opera «Magic Flute» in E-flat major WoO 46
Andreas Jakob Romberg: Clarinet Quintet E-flat major op. 57
Anton Reicha: Variations for Bassoon and String Quartet

Chamber music plus
09 August 2020 18 o' clock

Chamber music concert 7 | Ludwig's Den

Chamber music plus weeks

Ludwig van Beethoven: «An die ferne Geliebte» (To the distant beloved) op. 98
Song cycle by words by Alois Jeitteles
Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Piano Quintet in E-flat major op. 87

10 August 2020

Chamber music plus
10 August 2020 20 o' clock

Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy: String Quartet no. 2 in A minor op. 13
Kaija Saariaho: Trio for Viola, Violoncello and Piano (2003)
Gabriel Fauré: «L’horizon chimérique» op. 118
Four Songs after poems by Jean de la Ville de Mirmont
Johannes Brahms: String Sextet nr. 2 in G major op. 36

12 August 2020

Chamber music plus
12 August 2020 20 o' clock

Chamber concert 9 | Eroica

Chamber music plus weeks

Arnold Schönberg: «Ode an Napoleon» for Voice, String quartet and Piano op. 41
Richard Strauss: Metamorphosen (1945)
Arranged for String septet by Rudolf Leopold
John Adams: Strimg Quartet nr. 2 (2014)
Ernst von Dohnányi: Sextet in C major op. 37

14 August 2020

Chamber music plus, Orchestra concerts
14 August 2020 20 o' clock

Orchestra concert 2 | Ode to Joy

Chamber music plus weeks

Joseph Haydn: Concerto for Violin nr. 4 in G major Hob. VIIa:4
Karl Amadeus Hartmann: Chamber concert for Clarinet, String Quartet and Stringorchestra (1930-1935)
Hugo Wolf: Four Songs
Arranged for Baritone and Strings by David Matthews
Luigi Cherubini: Sonata for Horn and Strings no. 2 in F major
Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy: String Symphony no. 8 in D major

15 August 2020

Chamber music plus, Orchestra concerts
15 August 2020 20 o' clock

Orchestra concert 3 | Ode to Joy

Concert at the Fondation Pierre Gianadda, Martigny

Joseph Haydn: Concerto for Violin nr. 4 in G major Hob. VIIa:4
Karl Amadeus Hartmann: Chamber concert for Clarinet, String Quartet and Stringorchestra (1930-35)
Hugo Wolf: Four Songs
Arranged for Baritone and Strings by David Matthews
Luigi Cherubini: Sonata for Horn and Strings no. 2 in F major
Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy: String Symphony no. 8 in D major

21 August 2020

Organ music recitals
21 August 2020 20 o' clock

Organ recital

Final masterclass concert of Prof. Zsigmond Szathmáry and his students

The program will be announced at the day of the concert

28 August 2020

Piano compact
28 August 2020 20 o' clock

Piano recital 1

with Sir András Schiff

Leoš Janáček: «In the Mists» JW 8/22
Franz Schubert: 4 Impromptus D 935

29 August 2020

Piano compact
29 August 2020 17 o' clock

Piano recital 2

with Sir András Schiff

Johann Sebastian Bach: Preludes and Fugues no. 1 to 12 BWV 870-881
from «The Well-Tempered Clavier» – Book II

Piano compact
29 August 2020 20 o' clock

Piano recital 3

with Sir András Schiff

Johann Sebastian Bach: Preludes and Fugues no. 13 to 24 BWV 870-881
from «The Well-Tempered Clavier» – Book II

30 August 2020

Piano compact
30 August 2020 11 o' clock

Piano recital 4

with Sir András Schiff

Leoš Janáček: Piano Sonata «1st October 1905, from the Street» in E-flat major JW 8/19
Franz Schubert: Piano Sonata no. 15 in C major «Reliquie» D 840

Piano compact
30 August 2020 14 o' clock

Piano recital 5

with Sir András Schiff

Franz Schubert: Piano Sonata no. 18 in G major D 894
Robert Schumann: Fantasy in C major op. 17

12 September 2020

Newcomers
12 September 2020 17 o' clock

Chamber concert 1

with the Berchtold Piano Trio

Claude Debussy: Piano Trio in G major (1880)
Beat Furrer: «Retour an dich» (1986)
Dmitri Schostakowitsch: Piano Trio no. 1 in C minor op. 8

Newcomers
12 September 2020 20 o' clock

Chamber concert 2

with the NERIDA Quartett

Luigi Boccherini: String Quartet in A major op. 39 G 213
Wolfang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet in D major KV 575
György Ligeti: String Quartet no. 1 «Métamorphoses nocturnes» (1953/54)

13 September 2020

Newcomers
13 September 2020 11 o' clock

Chamber concert 3

with the Duo Sikrona

Jean Sibelius: 3 Pieces for Violin and Piano op. 116
Dmitri Schostakowitsch: Preludes no. 2, 10 und 15 from the 24 Preludes for Piano op. 34
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sonata for Piano and Violin in A major KV 526
Einar Englund: Sonata for Violin and Piano (1979)
 

Newcomers
13 September 2020 14 o' clock

Chamber concert 4

with the Atreus Trio

Franz Schubert: Trio for Piano, Violin and Cello in E-flat major D 897 «Notturno»
Wolfgang Rihm: «Fremde Szene I»
Franz Schubert: Trio for Piano, Violin and Cello in B-flat major D 898

30 December 2020

New years eve concert
30 December 2020 20 o' clock

New Years Eve Concert

with Charl du Plessis, Piano and Musanete

The programme will be published in early December 2020.